Mom of My Dreams

Thursday, December 30, 2010

Stuff for the New Year

There are some goals I have for the New Year... I won't use the "R" word... those always seem to fade into the ether by March.

No, these are just things I want to do or work on... for myself and others.

~ Actually follow through with Project 365

~ Become a better photographer... and actually be able to take my camera off of auto with consistent results this year

~ Take MORE pictures
~ Scrap MORE

~ Try to incorporate more fun, whimsy, and joy in my life daily

~ Move more

~ Spend less

~ Stress less

~ Enjoy the little moments

~ Say "yes" to more often to my kids

~ Say "no" more often to non-family and friends wanting my time and energy

~ Look into IUD or other method of BC - DONE started the Nuvaring 12/30/10

~ Spend more ALONE time with hubby ;)

~ Date night with hubby once a month... even if it's just ordering takeout and watching a movie after the kids are in bed.

~ Spend quality 1-on-one time with each child daily. (even if it's only 10 minutes!)

~ Spend time with each child separately weekly if possible (and errands don't count)

~ More consistent bedtime routines for the kids.

~ Continue to purge "stuff" from our lives - especially as we are preparing for a move.


Tuesday, December 28, 2010

Less really is more....

We survived Christmas...

I (greatly) scaled back my baking, and no one seemed to be any less appreciative of the homemade goodies that I delivered to them.

I also reduced stress and cost by forgoing Christmas cards this year. I sent over 100 awesome photocards last year... and I got maybe 10?! in return. This year? 4. So, I guess I am not the only one cutting things out.

We didn't do the huge, messy gingerbread house, and instead invited a couple of friends over and had the kids decorate cut-out chocolate cookies instead with M&Ms, red hots, spice drops, and icing. Sent them home bagged up and that was that.

I didn't embark on any drawn-out knitting projects, for people who wouldn't even appreciate it.

I shopped smartly,and over time. Purged existing toys from the house over weeks and months... Took advantage of Amazon Prime, YAY! Avoided the malls and crowds as much as possible... wrapped over several nights instead of cramming it all into one. The calendars were at the printers DAYS earlier than previous years. We did the Christmas Light drive several times... enjoyed too many Salted Caramel Hot Chocolates... Bailey's and Cream, and spiked Eggnog.

We gave less to each other and more to those who have less than ourselves.

And you know what? It was great. Better than great. And most importantly... the Earth didn't spin off its axis, and cease to be. I really know I need to chill out and relax more. Enjoy more, stress less, relax standards, and just BE in the moment.

Wednesday, December 22, 2010

Wrapping up the year

So, as much as I'm a blogfail this year... I believe overall my One Little Word choice for this year (follow-through) was successful.

In 2010 I followed through with:

~ I joined Weight Watchers and lost the equivalent of my 2 year old in weight. A few pounds +/-5 have crept back... but I am armed with the new Points Plus Plan... and am re-committing. RIGHT after Christmas.

~ I started a running plan. ME! A self-proclaimed exercise-hater.

~ I ran a 5K in June 2010. Ran. The whole thing. Stopping only twice to drink a sip of water.

~ I registered for the San Francisco Half Marathon for July 2011.

~ I built a Square Foot Garden and enjoyed lots of garden-fresh produce over the summer. Peas, radishes, summer squash, arugula, lettuce, tomatoes, peppers, basil, cilantro, thyme, parsley. I have never been able to grow anything... so this was a huge accomplishment for me.

~ I started making time for myself... baby steps.

~ I started relaxing my standards for myself and others. This is huge, and difficult for me to do... I am my own worst critic... and sometimes I just need to tell her to STFU.

And, this final thing may not feel like "follow-through"... (in fact to most it probably seems like quite the opposite... it is)

After much deliberation, we have decided we are not as happy as we were trying to make ourselves believe we were with our house decision. At the time it was the "smart thing" to do... the rents in Monterey for a 3 bedroom were comparable to our mortgage in our 4 bedroom, 2.5 bath 2,200+ square foot house with walk in closets and a huge master bedroom.

Fast forward two years... The rapidly declining property value, and sharply increasing crime rate... the expense of the mortgage, PLUS the extra $600-700 a month in gas...the maxed-out credit card, and depleted savings accounts. There were a lot of things considered. Yes, the house is nice, and big and modern. But it also has things about it that bug us a lot. It's BIG. It's COLD. And it's got 15 foot tall ceilings in the living room... meaning every sound is magnified and echoes. To the point where I physically can't handle the sound. Like the yelling, screaming kids EVERY SINGLE DAY!

The spiral staircase, as dramatic and nice as it was when we moved in here with a non-walking 6-month-old is a now a daily nightmare with a dare-devil 2.5 year old. Ashley routinely scales the outer spindles, and leaps to the bottom from 4 stairs up. Also, today, she dropped a large toy from the top landing downstairs onto her brother's foot below. The 3 bathrooms take me forever to clean. There is wall-to-wall WHITE carpet upstairs... in the BATHROOM - you get the point here?

Also, there's the leaking roof from last spring we haven't been able to afford afford to fix, the backyard that needs complete landscaping, the back gate that's holding on by a thread and needs replacing. The silverfish and spiders, and wasps, that manage to encroach on us in no matter what we do...

Travis is afraid to go upstairs (even in the daytime) by himself, and hasn't been able to sleep in his own room since we moved in. Our neighbors (on both sides) have teenagers that play in garage bands. EVERY DAY in the summer, and most of the days during school breaks and every weekend. For HOURS. It sucks.

Ashley spends a HUGE amount of time in her carseat. Every school day we take Travis to school and then pick him up - out of our district (because as nice as the house is... the school district is abysmal)

It's 25-30 minutes each way. So, Ashley (and I) spend 2 hours a day MINIMUM in the car. Then there is the constant worry about leaving the house on time which turns me into a crabby, yelling maniac. That does not count the time we spend when she has gymnastics (in Monterey) or on the weekends when we just want to go to a NICE park, and Trader Joes.

So, soon, our home will once again be yet another red icon on Zillow... and we will take the hit to our credit, and try to move on. We are moving back to Monterey. Not with our tails between our legs in defeat... but with our heads held high with a sigh of relief. We are not sure exactly when or how, but we have set things in motion. The phone calls are already starting... Ironically enough, it doesn't take much, apparently, you just stop paying (which we did this month) and it kinda automatically proceeds from there.

I will say it feels very "wrong" to make this decision... when technically we "can afford it" but really, we know we can't - at least not at the expense of our happiness and mental well-being... and also scrutinizing every dollar we spend is just not how we want to live. If that makes me a "bad person" or "selfish" then so be it.

But I plan on making 2011 the best year yet. New beginnings, new adventures. Where one door closes, another opens, and it will be amazing to see where the journey takes us.

Also, this brings me to my new word.

My word for 2011 is OPEN.

Here's to:
Finding OPEN doors
Having an OPEN Heart
Keeping an OPEN mind
Embracing life and love with OPEN arms
Running on the OPEN Road (especially as I train for my first Half-marathon)
Being OPEN to the possibilities
Remaining OPEN to change
Staying OPEN to improvement

Tuesday, December 14, 2010

Hey there...

So.. this whole neglect thing where it comes to my blogging?

I'm working on it... things are going on, changes are coming soon... and I will be back. I miss my outlet and ability to hash out what's going on in my day-to-day...

A new design, a new direction... coming soon.

Thursday, September 9, 2010


One of Ashley's favorite new things to do is to open the gate at the bottom of the stairs and sneak into Travis' room. She goes in there and messes with his Lego table... and every time I catch her she is always startled. Then she smiles, turns on the charm, and offers up an excuse "I came to get this!" "I want this toy!" and brings the toy downstairs. Such a crazy little girl!

Friday, September 3, 2010


Ashley has had a cold... and man it sucks. She's whinier, clingier, tantrum-ier than our "normal days" and I am just wiped out.

Is it bad to want a child to hurry up and grow up... okay... just a wee little bit? ;)

Yeah, I thought not!

Wednesday, July 14, 2010


Hanging in here... just barely on some days. The 5k is on the 25th, and I seriously am not ready. I have barely been able to run since T has been out of school. Between busy days, 4 days per week driving 35+ minutes to camp, and the same drive back home. And also the whole feeling like I have a weird painful callous on the ball of my foot whenever I DO run. Ouch. And sigh. Add gymnastics for Ashley 2 of those days which start 15 minutes after Travis is dropped off at camp... across town. So, we walk in 5 minutes late on good days. Also, Jeff has such a non-traditional schedule... it's all I can do to make sure he's home on time for me to go knit on Mondays. After, oh, a year?! :P

The dieting is bleh. The same 5 pounds come and go, and come again. For the last 6 weeks??! After the race we have a Tahoe Trip the following week. When we get back, I am going to buckle down and only eat "filling foods" and try to get back on the exercise wagon. Maybe I need a treadmill after all?

I just feel so flat-lined right now. I need a shake-up.

Monday, June 21, 2010

Weekend review...

We had a fairly great weekend. Some old friends of ours who had a band in the late 90's got back together for a "one last hurrah" reunion show Saturday night at a seedy sports bar up where the in-laws live. So after the kids were tucked into bed at Grandma's house, we slipped out for a few hours of kid-free time for the first time in far too long.

Yesterday we took the kids to the movies. Toy Story 3 was a-mazing. We opted to see it in 2D since we were taking both kids. They were both pretty well-behaved, but then again, we kept a steady, yet very controlled stream of smuggled-in M&Ms and Junior Mints flowing. ;)

Ashley freaked out multiple times yesterday. Like complete screaming meltdown, complete with hysterics. The last/worst one was because she wouldn't go into or stay in the Learning Tower. I draw the line when I am dealing with boiling water. Must stay safe. I ended up putting her in her room (with a baby gate) and just letting her scream for a few minutes while I finished making dinner for the kids.

So, yeah. I am trying to keep from being driven nuts by these kids this summer. It's not working out quite so well so far.

The good news is, I lost another almost 3 pounds in the last week. Down 28.6 since March! :)

Monday, June 14, 2010


I swear, I am the world's Lamest blogger. I have had a blog since like.... 1999... yet this time around... I can't seem to keep an update schedule going.

What I have managed to do is start running/walking regularly... 1-3 miles 2-3 times a week. I signed up for the San Francisco Marathon Progressive Marathon in July. I have lost another 3.4 pounds since this time last month, bringing my total since March 1, 2010 down 25.6 pounds. It was coming off fast at first, and then once I started running, it crept to a crawl.

I'd see .2, .4, .6 pounds of loss a week.

Slowly, slowly... and so, then I gained 4 pounds a couple of weeks ago. Inexplicably so... I have been diligent in my efforts. And even exercising regularly for the first time in years. So, those 4 pounds... they took several weeks to take back off. Over the last week I have lost tiny bit more than 5 pounds. Oh, and this was the week I took OFF of running. Go figure.

The SF Progressive is a little over a month away. The furthest I have run this far at a time is a bit over 2 miles. And now? Travis is out of school. The toddler is enrolled in gymnastics twice a week, and Travis has camp Tues-Friday. Yeah, way to screw up my program, right? ;0)

So, I guess I will need to start setting my alarm for 5:45 like I used to do back in high school when I needed to make up Chem Labs... except I will be sweating instead of thinking. But I will look forward to it with the same level of enthusiasm. HA! :P

Wednesday, April 28, 2010

Sickies... and a silver lining

So we ran the 3K Saturday! Yay! Actually it wasn't so bad at all. Of course, we did walk a few times. Travis came down with a fever Friday afternoon, so I doubted we'd even end up going. But, he woke up Saturday ready to go, despite a bit of a cough. I figured we could bow out early if if figured to be too much. But, he was such a trooper! :)

The weekend had a rapidly downward spiral after that... fever came back, there was one instance of hurling (him) and as the day wore on I got a sore throat. Of course I felt like I was hit by a train Sunday morning! Achy, sore throat, the whole deal.

Of course, little Man stayed home Monday.

Monday evening I got a terrible stabbing pain in my ear out of the blue, including vertigo. it was awful! Since Travis was also clearly getting worse, I decided we both needed medical attention. Jeff left work early, and we went to "Doc in the Box" and waited, waited, waited. Almost 2 hours in the waiting room. Thank goodness for T's iPod Touch!! He was great. We waited another 45 minutes for the doctor, and I made it clear to anyone listening that it was unacceptable. Maybe it should be called DOCTOR on Duty not Doctors. :P

We both were diagnosed with matching ear infections, and I also have a sinus infection. Yay. Z-packs all around. :P

Now Ashley is all congested and unhappy too. Poor baby. I hope she makes it out without any added sickness.

The only thing worse than seeing your babies sick and unhappy is being sick and unhappy yourself while trying to care for them.

Hoping this next week is a better one! :)

The Good News is, I am down 5.6 pounds since last week! (Even with my "monthly visitor.")

Crazy, huh? The craziest part?! My total weight loss since March 1st is 22.4 pounds! To put that into perspective, I have lost nearly the equivalent weight of ASHLEY!!! (She's 23 pounds, tiny little thing, huh?)
I hit my 10% weight loss goal, and my weight starts with the number "1" for the first time in... forever! :D

Wednesday, April 21, 2010

Bad blogger

I seriously suck at this updating thing. Really.

Pretty typical around here lately... Kids are great, driving me nuts daily with their fighting and whining and not listening. Nothing new.

I am behind on things I haven't even started yet. Does that even make sense?

I need to mop the floors today but it is an exercise in futility. Ashley tries yes TRIES to make herself slip and fall anytime the floors are wet. Yes, she is THAT crazy!

Instead I will take the kids shopping and make chicken soup this afternoon. I am seriously contemplating making grilled cheese and ham sammies to go with and calling it dinner.

I would adore an early bedtime (for them) so we can catch up on Lost before I am so wiped out I can't keep my eyes open.

We'll see if that happens though...

~ Christine

Thursday, April 8, 2010


Well, Baby Girl's 2nd birthday came and went. We are doing her party this weekend with family. Her play kitchen is on its way. So she got a Melissa & Doug cooking set to hold her over until it arrives. :)

Also, she has a fever and threw up last night. Dealing with crankiness, unwell, icky diapers is no fun. Hope she is back to her old crazy self soon! :)

I am tired, and just kinda bleh today from lack of sleep. I have had a shower and 2 cups of coffee. Need to eat something. Just hoping both that I can keep myself well, and that the rest of the family doesn't get the ick too.

Monday, April 5, 2010

Trying her damndest...

I swear this little girl is TRYING to land herself in the ER before her 2nd birthday.

Friday night she crashed into the entertainment center and busted open her lip.

Saturday she was running in her socks while we were packing up the car to go to the in-laws. She slipped on the Pergo and fell right on her head.

Sunday she was (again) running inside this time at my in-laws.She fell and scraped a small spot on her cheek (about the size of a pencil eraser diameter - and only the 1st layers of skin but it still looks icky)

Monday (Just now) I just changed a poopy diaper and sat her on the counter like I always do to wash hands. She CRASHED headfirst into the mirror. No rhyme or reason. Just trying to out herself in the hospital, I swear!! Thankfully she "only" has a red raised mark on her forehead from that.

Wednesday, March 31, 2010

First Thin Mint

Tuesday, March 30, 2010

Post-it Note Tuesday

Saturday, March 27, 2010

I'm shrinking! :)

Today was my "weigh-day" and guess what? I am down another 3.2 pounds this week for a total of 13.6 since March 1!

I really can't believe how fast it has come off so far! I eat a LOT more often. My moods are beginning to stabilize. This is only a positive in my book.

Well, the ONE negative thing is how all my pants are falling off my ass! My super-awesome friend Norah loaned me some jeans and capris in a smaller size so I don't have to buy new pants right now... especially ones that (hopefully) won't fit me next month! ;)

Just starting the arduous task of potty-learning for Ashley.... although I am SURE she will go much faster than Travis did (he was only PL'd completely as of LAST summer!)

Anyway... we got our season passes to Great America and are headed up to ride rides and play in the sun tomorrow! :)

Tuesday, March 23, 2010

Simple things

I have started purging the crap from our lives. The plastic-y crap the kids have has multiplied exponentially despite my best intentions. Ahem. Grandparents... I am looking at YOU! Anyway... too much crap, not enough space... overwhelmed with everything. So, out it goes. I really am wanting to pare down. In a big, big way. Then everything will have its place and I will spend less time LOOKING for stuff and more time DOING stuff. Or at least that is my plan...

I flat-out told the Grandparents NOT to buy Ashley anything for her birthday besides a kitchen from here:

Hope they will pool together so it's less $$ for everyone... and then we will not have random plastic battery-driven-noisy crap from 3 sets of Grandparents continuing to clutter up our lives.

I don't care if they are happy with me... none of US are benefiting from the amount of sheer crap the kids own between the two of them. As a matter of fact, 80-90% of the Christmas toys have been broken, tossed, or just plain ignored.

The Easter baskets this year will have some candy (of course), but mostly playsilks, bubbles, books, and art supplies... maybe a knitted outfit for Ashley's newest doll... None of the random dollar-spot crap that breaks into pieces after mere seconds...

I plan on melting down some of the old broken crayons and making new crayons with them.

Simplifying seems to refreshing... or am I just getting old? :)

Tuesday, March 16, 2010

Because I am made of awesome...

I dropped Travis off at school today and waited as I always do for him to do his "jobs".

The kids hang up their backpacks, get out their lunchboxes, and put their snacks in their cubbies. Then they sign in by putting their nametag in the basket.

I was chatting with a friend and the teacher while Travis did his jobs. I saw that he went over to the Lego Table before signing in. I gently reminded him, and asked if he got his snack out.

He said "yes mommy, I got my cwementines" I was puzzled. I had not packed clementines. Thinking he was just making up that he got his snack out, I followed him to his cubby.

Sure enough, a whole peeled Clementine sat in a snack sized ziploc. With a star wars sticker on the front. Just like I had packed for him. ON FRIDAY!!

Eew. He had it in the front compartment of his backpack all weekend. But it looked perfectly fine. I am soooo glad he didn't eat it!!! :p

Friday, March 5, 2010

Crazy crazy life

So, this whole EATING thing?! It is working! I have lost 4.8 pounds since MONDAY! My biggest downfall has always been "forgetting" to eat. It's not hard to do with crazy mornings where coffee starts me off, and then we rush out the door!

Like this morning... oh, I need to back up...

YESTERDAY on the way home from picking up Travis from school, I realized we needed gas. I was planning on stopping at the Safeway near our house (they have a gas station there, with good gas prices, and we get an extra 3 cents off a gallon with our Safeway card.)

Then Travis decided he had to poop like NOW... so we rushed home instead.

Flash to this morning... already leaving a few minutes later than I wanted to. Get the kids into the van... get in, and oh crap. We are on E!!!

So I stopped at the Circle K a few blocks away, and get the gas tank open, put my card in, enter my pin. "Transaction cancelled" flashes on the screen. "WTF?" I think. So I try it as a credit card transaction instead... and enter in the billing zip code. "Please see attendant" flashes on the screen. "You have GOT to be kidding me!!" I say out loud, and close, gas tank, get back in the van and drive over to another pump at the same station. I repeat this exact scenario with exactly the same result.

I was just so damned mad. I KNOW there is nothing wrong with my card or our account... and Jeff just put his paycheck in the bank the other day! I got in the car and drove off. I hoped, and hoped, and HOPED we were able to get to another station before we ran out of gas right smack dab in the center of Gang-central.

I found another station, and thank goodness it worked! I think I need to start carrying $40 in my wallet for just this reason.

Tuesday, March 2, 2010

Still here...

How's that "follow-through" working out for you?? Actually... it kind of is. Baby steps. Of course. I joined Weight Watchers yesterday. I did WW before kids, and it did work. It was just fussy and hard to keep track of everything. But, now I have the most awesome phone... and yes, there is an app for that ass.

The Weight Watchers meetings never really appealed to me. I GET why they work for a lot of people. I just never need a bunch of strangers golf-clapping in order to encourage me. Usually, once I set my mind to things, I just DO them. Staying with things... well I am just all kinds of ADD.

So, anyway... I joined their "e-tools" and get to track everything on my iPhone. The site is awesome too, and there are recipes and a message board... also a "recipe builder" where you can input all ingredients and their amounts, and it calculates the Points for it. So, for instance... when I saw Ree posted those awesome Toffee Coffee Bars, the first thing I did was input everything into the recipe builder, and then it told me the Points for each bar is 4! (Just as a comparison, 2 slices of Oroweat 100% Whole Wheat Bread is 3 Points.)

I am committed to being healthier, and losing weight. My foray into Couch to 5K was ruined by our rash of rainy weather... but I will restart again as soon as the weather clears.

Travis and I are doing a 3K fun run at the end of next month together. I think I will bring the jogger and toss Ashley in as well!

Sunday, February 14, 2010

I love (a list in progress)

In the spirit of Ree's post on things she loves...

I Love:

My husband.

My kiddos.

The way my hubby makes my coffee.

Travis's mispronunciations.

Ashley's babbles.

Freshly washed sheets.

Really good chocolate.

How Ashley curls her body up completely around me when she nurses and seems so much smaller.

Caramel Macchiatos with extra Caramel.

New makeup.

New socks.

Being barefoot.

Really hot showers.

The way my kiddos smell fresh from the bath.

Honey I Washed the Kids soap from LUSH (used as a shampoo bar for Ashley so I can smell her hair all day)

Kissing my kids while they sleep.

Good coffee.

Good wine.

Bamboo windchimes.

Painting my toenails.

Really great fitting jeans.


Baking with Travis.

Bargain shopping.

Knitting with really yummy yarn and bamboo needles.

Tea with honey.

My iPhone.

The anticipation of walking into a hotel room for the first time.

Road trips.

Cows at pasture.

Good seafood.




Bath & Body Works.

Grocery shopping.


Clothes for Travis that look like shrunken versions of Jeff's clothes.

Clean bathrooms. (but not CLEANING them!)

Birds chirping.

Christmas lights.

Christmas cookies.

Bulbs blooming in the spring.

Pick-it-Yourself fruit.

Roadside cherry stands.

Quiet time.


Tuesday, February 9, 2010


The warning signs didn't phase me... I have had a killer headache all day... I have been extra thirsty, extra agitated... craving chocolate...

Then I went to the bathroom a few minutes ago. Oh, right! I DO have an APP for that! Maybe I just need to actually pay attention to these things. And, in case you're wondering... according to said was actually a day late. But, it might be gone juuust in time for Valentine's day. :)

Thursday, February 4, 2010

Checking in

So rain sucks... and so do colds... and Travis has been home from school for the last 2 days with a cold. Ugh. Seriously. I got 2.5 weeks into Couch to 5k and it decided to rain fr 12 days straight. And another storm is brewing as we speak. Soooo.... obviously starting over next week. Weather permitting.
I have been thinking of starting the Sonoma Diet again. My moods have been really low lately. I know the SAD is a big part of why. I think I also have some nutritive deficiency from 2 pregnancies and nursing for almost 5 straight years. I need to get my thyroid checked. I also need to do a zillion other things. Procrastination is ingrained....

Tuesday, January 5, 2010

Baby Steps...

I started the Couch to 5K today! I did the Day 1 workout this morning. I am happy to report that I did not pass out or keel over... but I am sore already. Ashley did pretty well in the BOB Jogger. She had some of her own music "They Might Be Giants" on the iPod Touch tucked into the back of the jogger. I bundled her in her jacket and a hat, and wrapped her up in her pink blankie (it was like 45 degrees!) Popped her "Biolet" (Violet) puppy, and her Boone Snackball full of Multigrain Cheerios, and a sippy full of milk in there with her. We were off!

I used the Crystal Method "Drive" with the Couch to 5K app on my iPhone. I like it a lot. It even posts to Facebook when you do the workout! ;)

My mom took Travis for a couple of hours yesterday. Ashley and I went to the mall.

I went shopping for cute thongs... and stopped by the sale at Bath & Body Works.

The nap Gods shined down... because by the time we were home, both kids had zonked out in the van for naps.

So, I used that time wisely. I embarked on the G-Spot Challenge for the Mominatrix Resolution.

First I gave myself a manicure.... and went searching for some lube. Well, I was thwarted. The KY liquid that was in a packed box from the garage had expired in...wait for it!!! 2006. So... uh, yeah. That went in the trash, obviously.

Even without the aid of the helpful slippery stuff, I was largely successful. It feels kind of strange to get "re-aquainted" with my lady-parts post-kiddos.

Sooo... yeah. At least sex is remotely back on my radar. Even though we haven't "done it" (yet)in 2010... I think it has the possibility of a better outlook in that department than ohh... 2008 & 2009 combined! ;)

Friday, January 1, 2010

Sexual Resolution!!

Ok... Jumping on this bandwagon! I would be lying if I said that we are having enough sexy fun time. Or, lately... ANY sexy fun time. So, kicking off the New Year with a resolution that will hopefully kickstart the sexy fun!!

Thong dusted off... Planning on totally renovating my panty drawer. Or my drawer drawer. Heh. I am funny. ;) Anyway... Deciding to ditch all things stretched out, too big, too small, to old, or otherwise only befitting a few days of the month. Eh hem. Starting small here! ;)

~ Christine